Online Boat/Drowning Incident Reports

Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident # Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. J.E. EBELING (306) 260325827 08/02/2026 4:20PM CRAWFORD DROWNING MERAMEC STATE PARK BOAT RAMP MERAMEC RIVER I
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 41 FATAL NO WRIGHT CITY, MO OTHER TRANSPORTED BY THE CRAWFORD COUNTY CORONER TO THE CORONERS OFFICE IN CUBA

Misc. Information

DROWNING REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THE SUBJECT WAS SWIMMING NEAR THE BOAT RAMP WHEN THEY WENT UNDERWATER AND DID NOT RESURFACE. MARINE TROOPERS RECOVERED THE SUBJECT APPROXIMATELY 200 FT DOWNSTREAM. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY CRAWFORD COUNTY CORONER DARREN DAKE AT 1729 HOURS. ASSISTED BY CPL. D.C. HIGHLEY (267), TPR. C.W. TIERNEY (1386) AND THE SULLIVAN FIRE DEPARTMENT. THIS IS TROOP I'S 1ST WATER RELATED FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST AND 3RD FOR 2026.