Online Boat/Drowning Incident Reports
Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. D. G. GREEN (157), AND SGT. D. D. MATHES (843) 250128426 03/03/2025 4:47PM CAMDEN DROWNING 43 MILEMARKER- BOLLINGER CREEK COVE LAKE OF THE OZARKS F
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
JUVENILE FEMALE 2 FATAL NO ROACH, MO VICTIM TRANSPORTED TO ALLEE HOLMAN HOWE FUNERAL HOME
Misc. Information
**FATALITY REPORT** NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. VICTIM 1 ENTERED THE WATER IN AN UNKNOWN MEANS. VICTIM 1 WAS LATER LOCATED NEXT TO A DOCK AND RECOVERED. PRONOUNCED ON SCENE AT 2015 HOURS BY DR. KEVIN OLIVER WITH LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL ASSISTED CPL. M. L. RICE (796), TPR. I. J. SMITH (226), AIRCRAFT DIVISION - SGT. J. A. CLUVER (134), TPR. C. A. VOLLE (738), OSAGE BEACH RESCUE, NORTHWEST FIRE, LAKE WEST AMBULANCE, SUNRISE BEACH FIRE, GRAVIOS FIRE, LINN CREEK PD, AND THE CAMDEN COUNTY SHERIFFS OFFICE. THIS IS TROOP F'S 1ST DROWING FOR THE MONTH OF MARCH AND THE YEAR 2025.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)