Online Boat/Drowning Incident Reports
Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR T. W. O'BRIEN (808) AND SGT B. J. BLANKENBEKER (895) WITH THE MCIU 240450642 09/01/2024 7:00PM OSAGE COLLISION WITH FIXED OBJECT GASCONADE RIVER UPSTREAM FROM POINTERS CREEK GASCONADE RIVER F
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2002 GATORBOAT TOTAL PARTIALLY SUBMERGED ADULT MALE 30 NO OWENSVILLE, MO UNKNOWN SOUTH
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 0 SERIOUS YES OWENSVILLE, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI HOSPITAL BY COLE COUNTY EMS
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 4 SERIOUS YES OWENSVILLE, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI HOSPITAL BY COLE COUNTY EMS
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 7 FATAL YES OWENSVILLE, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO MORTON FUNERAL HOME
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 9 SERIOUS YES OWENSVILLE, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI HOSPITAL BY OSAGE COUNTY EMS
1 ADULT FEMALE 21 MINOR NO BLAND, MO OCCUPANT TREATED ON SCENE
1 ADULT FEMALE 29 SERIOUS NO OWENSVILLE, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI HOSPITAL BY AIR AMBULANCE
1 ADULT MALE 30 FATAL NO OWENSVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO MORTON FUNERAL HOME
Misc. Information
***FATAL CRASH***NEXT OF KIN NOTIFICATION MADE*** VESSEL 1 WAS TRAVELLING UPSTREAM AND STRUCK A ROOT WAD CAUSING VESSEL 1 TO COLLIDE WITH A ROCK BLUFF. BOTH DECEASED WERE PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 1930 BY OSAGE COUNTY CORONER AJ PROBST. THIS IS TROOP F'S 1ST AND 2ND BOATING FATAL FOR SEPTEMBER AND 3RD AND 4TH BOATING FATAL FOR 2024. ASSISTED BY SGT N. J. BORGMEYER (159), SGT C. G. HOLZSCHUH (1119), TPR A. J. OBRIEN (1395), SGT S. A. BRAZAS (315), TPR M. H. MISTLER (871), AND CONSERVATION AGENT K. STONER (CC158).

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)