Online Boat/Drowning Incident Reports
Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL B N MARQUART /784/ 240420309 08/17/2024 4:30PM CLAY PERSON(S) DEPARTS WATERCRAFT VOLUNTARILY CROWS CREEK COVE SMITHVILLE LAKE A
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 1999 NOVA RUNABOUT NONE DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 66 NO ST JOSEPH, MO N/A SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 66 FATAL NO ST JOSEPH, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY FORENSIC MEDICAL OF KANSAS TO FORENSIC MEDICAL
Misc. Information
DROWNING OCCURRED AS SUBJECT WAS LOADING CHILDREN ONTO THE BOAT. ONE OF THE CHILDREN STARTED DRIFTING AWAY AND THE SUBJECT DOVE IN TO GET THE CHILD AND NEVER RESURFACED. ASSISTED BY SGT C W HOFF /1302/, CPL A B WARD /806/, TPR R W GARRETT /1308/, TPR S R PETERSON /1280/, CPL D R BECKER /219/, CPL B V COLE /1359/, TPR C W NORRIS /567/, AND CPL C D MOELLER /662/.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)