Online Boat/Drowning Incident Reports
Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
MSGT D.H. BROWN #241 240369242 07/20/2024 1:20PM HICKORY COLLISION WITH FIXED OBJECT POMME DE TERRE LAKE AT POINT L5 POMME DE TERRE LAKE D
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2008 LOWE SUNCRUISER PONTOON MINOR RELEASED TO DRIVER ADULT FEMALE 82 NO HERMITAGE, MISSOURI NONE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 82 NONE NO HERMITAGE, MISSOURI DRIVER RELEASED AT SCENE
Misc. Information
OPERATOR 1 BACKED FROM HER DOCK. SHE MOVED TO THE FORWARD POSITION, AND ACCELERATED THE THROTTLE. THE VESSEL MOVED FORWARD RAPIDLY AND OPERATOR 1 WAS UNABLE TO AVOID A DOCK. VESSEL 1 STRUCK THE DOCK, BENDING A STEEL SUPPORT POST ON THE DOCK AND PUTTING A SMALL DENT IN THE HULL OF VESSEL 1. NO INJURIES OCCURRED.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)