Online Boat/Drowning Incident Reports
Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR. C.D. O'HARA #476 240356627 07/13/2024 3:00PM STONE PERSON(S) FALLS OVERBOARD JAMES RIVER NEAR BAKER HOLE RD ONE MILE NORTH OF GALENA JAMES RIVER D
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 KAYAK - REMOVED FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 72 NO JOPLIN, MO NONE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 72 SERIOUS NO JOPLIN, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO COX SOUTH HOSPITAL SPRINGFIELD
Misc. Information
OCCURRED AS WATERCRAFT #1 WAS PINNED AGAINST A TREE IN THE RIVER CAUSING DRIVER #1 TO FALL OVERBOARD. DRIVER #1 THEN BECAME PINNED UNDER A LOG.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)