Online Boat/Drowning Incident Reports
Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
CPL. N.J. GREINER (626) 240288332 06/09/2024 4:13AM BUCHANAN DROWNING MISSOURI RIVER / JUST SOUTH OF FRENCH BOTTOM RAMP--PUBLIC DOCK MISSOURI RIVER H
Injury Information
Name Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
BROWN, DARREL S MALE 38 FATAL NO ST. JOSEPH, MO VICTIM BODY TAKEN TO MEIERHOFFER FUNERAL HOME BY BUCHANAN COUNTY AMBULANCE
Misc. Information
SUBJECT WAS FISHING ON THE PUBLIC BOAT DOCK WITH A RELATIVE. SUBJECT FELL INTO THE MISSOURI RIVER AND DID NOT RESURFACE. MULTIPLE AGENCIES RESPONDED TO THE SCENE AND BEGAN SEARCHING FOR HE SUBJECT. AFTER A LENGTHY SEARCH SUBJECT WAS RECOVERED AT 1205 HOURS. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE AT 1205 HOURS BY BUCHANAN COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER THOMAS CATES. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. ASSISTED BY MISSOURI DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION, ST. JOSEPH POLICE DEPARTMENT, ST. JOSEPH FIRE DEPARTMENT, AND BUCHANAN COUNTY AMBULANCE.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)