Online Boat/Drowning Incident Reports
Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
MSGT M. GREEN #940 240176606 04/11/2024 12:01PM TANEY DROWNING BULL CREEK 1 MI WEST OF WALNUT SHADE OTHER D
Injury Information
Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
ADULT MALE 76 FATAL NO WALNUT SHADE, MO OTHER TRANSPORTED TO SNAPP-BEARDEN FUNERAL HOME
Misc. Information
DROWNING REPORT. THIS IS TROOP D'S 1ST DROWNING FOR 2024. SUBJECTS DOG WENT INTO THE WATER. THE SUBJECT WENT INTO THE WATER TO RETRIEVE THE DOG AND DROWNED. PRONOUNCED BY TANEY COUNTY CORONER ELIJAH GOODWIN ON SCENE AT 12:10 P.M. ON 04/11/2024. ASSISTED BY SGT R. WILKINS #1102, TANEY COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE AND WESTERN TANEY COUNTY FIRE DEPARTMENT.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)