Online Boat/Drowning Incident Reports
Incident Report Details

Incident Information
Investigated By Incident# Date Time County Incident Type Location Lake/River Troop
TPR M YOUNG #1299 240142095 03/19/2024 4:30PM CEDAR CAPSIZING CRABTREE COVE, STOCKTON LAKE STOCKTON LAKE D
Boat Information
Boat. # Boat Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Boat Direction
1 2023 CHARGER KAYAK NONE RELEASED TO FAMILY ADULT MALE 20 NO MILO, MO NONE UNKNOWN
Injury Information
Boat. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 20 FATAL NO TO BRUMBACK FUNERAL HOME IN STOCKTON, MO DRIVER TO BRUMBACK FUNERAL HOME, STOCKTON, MO
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S FOURTH BOATING FATALITY FOR 2024 - DECEASED PRONOUNCED BY CEDAR COUNTY CORONER JOE TRUSSELL 03/19/2024 2000 HOURS. EXACT TIME OF THE INCIDENT IS UNKNOWN, AS ARE THE EXACT CIRCUMSTANCES. IT IS BELIEVED ROUGH WATER CAUSED THE KAYAK TO CAPSIZE. ASSISTED BY SGT M D ADAMS #463, TPR R DOUTHETT #221 AND THE MISSOURI STATE HIGHWAY PATROL DIVE TEAM. THIS INCIDENT IS RELATED TO ANOTHER VESSEL THAT CAPSIZED IN THE SAME LOCATION AT APPROXIMATELY THE SAME TIME.

Print Boat/Drowning Incident Report Details (Printer Friendly)