Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT T.L. SHUPE (1432) 260461249 0 0 08/26/2026 7:50AM ATCHISON US 136 0.5 MILES EAST OF L AVENUE 3 MILES EAST OF ROCKPORT H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2004 MITSUBISHI LANCER TOTAL TOWED BY DOUBLE M ADULT MALE 24 NO TARKIO, MO THE GENERAL INSURANCE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 24 SERIOUS NO TARKIO, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO FAIRFAX COMMUNITY HOSPITAL BY ATCHISON-HOLT AMBULANCE

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS TRAVELLING EASTBOUND ON US 136. VEH1 ROUNDED A CURVE AND DRVR1 VISION WAS OBSCURED BY FOG. VEH1 TRAVELLED OFF THE SOUTHSIDE OF THE ROADWAY. DRVR1 OVERCORRECTED, VEH1 SKIDDED ACROSS US 136, AND TRAVELLED OFF THE NORTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. THE PASSENGER SIDE OF VEH1 IMPACTED AN ELECTRIC UTILITY POLE AND OVERTURNED. VEH1 CAME TO REST UPRIGHT FACING EAST OFF THE NORTH SIDE OF US 136. ASSISTED BY ATCHISON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.