Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR M J SCHROEDER 948, ASSISTED BY TPR W A WADLINGTON 558 AND SGT J M WEADON 1237 MCIU-4 260367716 36.782753 -89.40968 08/30/2026 12:25AM MISSISSIPPI MO-80 ONE HALF MILE WEST OF EAST PRAIRIE E
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2024 KIA K5 GT TOTAL TOWED BY JSH TOWING JUVENILE MALE 16 NO SIKESTON, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
2 2016 JEEP WRANGLER TOTAL TOWED BY JSH TOWING ADULT FEMALE 19 YES EAST PRAIRIE, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 16 FATAL NO SIKESTON, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY MISSISSIPPI COUNTY CORONER TO MISSISSIPPI COUNTY MORGUE
2 ADULT FEMALE 18 MODERATE YES CHARLESTON, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO ST. FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER IN CAPE GIRARDEAU
2 ADULT MALE 18 SERIOUS NO EAST PRAIRIE, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY AIR EVAC TO CARDINAL GLENNON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL IN ST. LOUIS, MO
2 ADULT MALE 23 MINOR YES SIKESTON, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO ST. FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER IN CAPE GIRARDEAU

Misc. Information

FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE ONE FAILED TO YIELD AND WAS STRUCK BY VEHICLE TWO. DRIVER OF VEHICLE ONE PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE AT 0105 BY MISSISSIPPI COUNTY CORONER TERRY PARKER TROOP E FATALITY 38 FOR 2026