| CPL. J.S. SCHWARTZ #1218 | 260365499 | 36.7289916 | -93.503895 | 08/28/2026 | 7:15PM | STONE | MO-76, ONE MILE EAST OF CAPE FAIR | D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2002 HARLEY-DAVIDSON SPORTSTER 1200 | TOTAL | TOWED BY WHITWORTH TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 34 | NO | CAPE FAIR, MO | PROGRESSIVE | EASTBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 34 | FATAL | NO | CAPE FAIR, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED TO STUMPFF FUNERAL HOME IN KIMBERLING CITY, MO VIA STONE COUNTY CORONER |
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED. THIS IS TROOP D'S 84TH FATALITY FOR 2026. THE CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO NEGOTIATE A CURVE, TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, IMPACTED A DITCH, AND OVERTURNED. DRIVER 1 WAS EJECTED, IMPACTED A STOP SIGN, AND WAS PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE AT 2011 HOURS BY STONE COUNTY CORONER JERRY JENKINS.