Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL .J.D. FARMER (390) 260362432 0 0 08/26/2026 9:25PM BUCHANAN I-29 NB 32.2MM - 2 MILES N OF DEARBORN H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2010 CHEVROLET SUBURBAN TOTAL TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT TOWING ADULT FEMALE 69 YES FORT SCOTT, KS STATE FARM INSURANCE NORTHBOUND
2 2018 FREIGHTLINER MINOR DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT UNKNOWN UNK EXEMPT N/A SELF INSURED NORTHBOUND SHOULDER
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 69 SERIOUS YES FORT SCOTT, KS DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH 1 WAS NB ON I-29. DVR 1 ENTERED THE CONSTRUCTION ZONE AND BECAME DISORIENTED. DVR 1 MADE ABRUPT LANE CHANGE FROM THE PASSING LANE TO THE DRIVING LANE. VEH 1 TRAVELLED ON TO THE SHOULDER AND STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2 WHICH WAS PARKED ON THE SHOULDER. VEH 1 CAME TO REST OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY ON ITS WHEELS FACING NORTH. VEH 2 CAME TO REST ON THE SHOULDER ON ITS WHEELS FACING NORTH. ASSISTED BY SGT. M.J. MILLER (1418) AND BUCHANAN COUNTY.