Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL O.G. IMHOFF (480) AND MAJOR CRASH INVESTIGATION UNIT SGT G.D. WARD (1189) 260327043 38.8671989 -91.355256 08/03/2026 1:31PM MONTGOMERY WESTBOUND INTERSTATE 70 181.0 MILE MARKER F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2026 INTERNATIONAL TRACTOR TRAILER TOTAL TOWED BY SKYLINE TOWING ADULT MALE 63 YES MAGNOLIA, TX MS TRANSVERSE SPECIALITY INSURANCE COMPANY WESTBOUND
2 2020 VOLVO TRACTOR TRAILER TOTAL TOWED BY SKYLINE TOWING ADULT MALE 65 NO WELLSVILLE, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 63 MINOR YES MAGNOLIA, TX DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY MONTGOMERY COUNTY EMS TO HERMANN HOSPITAL
2 ADULT MALE 65 FATAL NO WELLSVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO SCHLANKER FUNERAL - MONTGOMERY CITY

Misc. Information

** FATALITY CRASH** NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED** VEHICLE 1 SLOWED WITH TRAFFIC AND WAS COMING TO A STOP DUE TO ANOTHER INCIDENT AHEAD IN THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE 2 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 2 TRAVELLED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK A BARRIER. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND CAME TO A STOP. DRIVER 2 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE BY MONTGOMERY COUNTY EMS AT 1359 HOURS. THIS TROOP F'S 1ST FATALITY FOR AUGUST AND 37TH FOR 2026. ASSISTED SGT M.W. HEDLUND (255), TPR T.R. HECKER (680), CPL J.A. KOESTER (646), MSGT M.A. DICKENS (675), AND COMMERCIAL VEHICLE OFFICER M.C. WALKER (W131).