Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT. T.L. SHUPE (1432) 260296424 0 0 07/15/2026 5:55AM ATCHISON I-29 SOUTHBOUND AT MM 116 H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2020 FREIGHTLINER TOTAL TOWED BY BENEFIELS ADULT MALE 54 YES GRANDVIEW, MO BODDINGHAM AND BUTLER CLAIMS SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 54 MODERATE YES GRANDVIEW, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ATCHISON/HOLT EMS TO COMMUNITY HOSPITAL IN FAIRFAX

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON I-29. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND DRIVERR 1 OVERCORRECTED. VEHICLE 1 RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY, SKIDDED ACROSS BOTH LANES OF THE ROADWAY AND OVERTURNED INTO THE MEDIAN. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST IN THE MEDIAN, PARTIALLY BLOCKING THE EAST SHOULDER OF THE ROADWAY. ASSISTED BY CVO J.E. LAWRENCE (W185) AND THE ATCHISON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.