Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR J. S. LEATHERS (822) 260279787 37.5792502 -91.526712 07/04/2026 12:58PM DENT 5447 HIGHWAY 19 I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2007 CHEVROLET UPLANDER TOTAL TOWED BY WHITAKERS TOWING ADULT FEMALE 87 YES SALEM, MO FARM BUREAU SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 87 FATAL YES SALEM, MO DRIVER FLOWN BY PHELPS AIR TO MERCY ST LOUIS

Misc. Information

LATE DEATH REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT, BECAME AIRBORNE, STRUCK A FENCE AND A TREE AND OVERTURNED. DRIVER 1 PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON 07/21/2026 AT 0909 HOURS BY RN MISTY SEYLER AT MERCY HOSPITAL IN ST. LOUIS. THIS IS TROOP I'S 5TH TRAFFIC FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF JULY AND 18TH FOR THE YEAR 2026.