TRANSPORTED BY DEPUTY CORONER TO PRICE FUNERAL HOME
Misc. Information
**FATALITY REPORT** CRASH OCCURED AS VEH 1 WAS WESTBOUND ON SOUTH AVE. VEH 1 CROSSED THE CENTER LINE AND TRAVELLED OFF OF THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. DVR 1 THEN OVER CORRECTED AND VEH 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE NORTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK A DITCH AND OVERTURNED BEFORE STRIKING A TREE. VEH 1 CAME TO REST ON IT'S PASSENGER SIDE FACING EAST. DVR 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE ON 07/16/2026 AT 0536 HOURS BY DEPUTY CORONER STEVE WHITTINGTON. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFICATION WAS MADE. ASSISTED BY LT M.P. QUILTY (60), MARYVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT AND NODAWAY COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE.