| CPL. J.S. BAIRD #143 & MCIU MEMBER TPR. J.V. BONDURANT #1468 | 260264452 | 39.2647222 | -94.684444 | 06/25/2026 | 5:10PM | NEWTON | HEBRON RD., JUST OUTSIDE GRANBY CITY LIMITS | D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2006 HONDA CR900F | TOTAL | TOWED BY RON'S TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 23 | YES | NEOSHO, MO | NONE | WESTBOUND |
| 2 | 2015 INFINITI QX60 | MINOR | VEHICLE WAS DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE | ADULT | FEMALE | 61 | YES | GRANBY, MO | ALLSTATE | EASTBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 23 | FATAL | YES | NEOSHO, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED TO CLARK FUNERAL HOME IN NEOSHO, MO VIA CLARK FUNERAL HOME PERSONNEL |
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN HAVE BEEN NOTIFIED. THIS IS TROOP D'S 60TH FATALITY CRASH FOR 2026. THE CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING TOO FAST FOR ROAD CONDITIONS, LOST CONTROL, EJECTED DRIVER 1, TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, AND STRUCK VEHICLE 2. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED AT 1722 HOURS BY NEWTON COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER SUSIE CONWAY. THE INVESTIGATION WAS ASSISTED BY MSGT. C.C. CLARK #149