Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. J.Q. CHAPMAN (449) AND CPL. B.J. BLANKENBEKER (895) WITH THE MAJOR CRASH TEAM. 260261402 38.199881 -92.618861 06/23/2026 4:45PM MILLER 245 RIVER ROAD, LAKE OZARK, MO F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2016 RAM TOTAL TOWED BY/TO HI TECH ADULT MALE 60 UNKNOWN CLARK, MO PROGRESSIVE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 60 FATAL UNKNOWN CLARK, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED HEDGES FUNERAL HOME
1 ADULT FEMALE 66 MINOR EXEMPT CLARK, MO PEDESTRIAN TRANSPORTED TO LAKE REGIONAL BY LAKE OZARK EMS

Misc. Information

**FATALITY CRASH- NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED** CRASH OCCURRED AS DRIVER 1 BACKED VEHICLE 1 AND A TRAILER TO THE BOAT RAMP. PEDESTRIAN 1 PULLED A BOAT ONTO THE TRAILER THEN WALKED TO THE FRONT OF THE BOAT TO SECURE IT TO THE TRAILER. FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON VEHICLE 1 AND THE TRAILER BEGAN BACKING INTO THE RIVER, CAUSING PEDESTRIAN 1 TO FALL BETWEEN VEHICLE 1 AND THE TRAILER, INJURING PEDESTRIAN 1. VEHICLE 1 AND THE TRAILER CONTINUED INTO THE RIVER UNTIL THEY WERE BOTH SUBMERGED. DRIVER 1 WAS UNABLE TO GET OUT OF THE VEHICLE. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE BY MILLER COUNTY CORONER CHRISTOPHER BIRDSONG AT 1839. ASSISTED BY THE LAKE OZARK POLICE DEPARTMENT, LAKE OZARK FIRE DEPARTMENT, MILLER COUNTY DEPUTIES, TPR. C.A. MARKS (179), TPR. J.K. RIZER (233.) THIS IS TROOP F'S 8TH FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF JUNE AND 33RD FOR 2026.