Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. T.A. TARWATER (247) 260253014 39.1975622 -92.160843 06/17/2026 9:45PM BOONE MO 124 AT GANO CHANCE ROAD F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2020 CHEVROLET MALIBU TOTAL TOWED BY I-70 TOWING JUVENILE MALE 17 NO CENTRALIA, MO UNKNOWN WEST
2 2023 CHEVROLET TRAILBLAZER TOTAL TOWED BY I-70 TOWING ADULT FEMALE 28 YES COLUMBIA, MO PROGRESSIVE NORTH
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 17 FATAL NO CENTRALIA, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY BOONE COUNTY EMS TO THE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
1 ADULT MALE 18 SERIOUS NO CENTRALIA, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY BOONE COUNTY EMS TO THE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
2 ADULT FEMALE 28 SERIOUS YES COLUMBIA, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO MISSOURI HOSPITAL BY BOONE COUNTY EMS

Misc. Information

***FATALITY CRASH***NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED*** CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO STOP AT A STOP SIGN. DRIVER 2 CROSSED THE CENTER OF THE ROADWAY TO ATTEMPT TO AVOID VEHICLE 1. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 2 STRUCK THE REAR DRIVERS SIDE OF VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 1 OVERTURNED SEVERAL TIMES AND DRIVER 1 WAS EJECTED. BOTH VEHICLES CAME TO REST OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. DRIVER 1 PRONOUNCED BY DR. JEFF COUGHENOUR AT UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL AT 2245 HOURS. THIS IS TROOP F'S 6TH FATALITY FOR JUNE AND THE 31ST FOR 2026. ASSISTED BY SGT. G.D. WARD (1189), TPR. S.L. PONDER (713), AND TPR. C.T. CARSON (277).