| CPL. J.D. FARMER (390) AND MCIU TPR. J.D. CONRAD (243) | 260246766 | 39.5903 | -94.789 | 06/13/2026 | 10:40AM | BUCHANAN | I-29 SOUTHBOUND AT MM 35 | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2004 FORD EXPEDITION | TOTAL | TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT | ADULT | MALE | 34 | YES | ST. JOSEPH, MO | NONE | SOUTHBOUND |
| 1 | JUVENILE | FEMALE | 0 | NONE | YES | ST. JOSEPH, MO | OCCUPANT | TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO CHILDREN'S MERCY HOSPITAL |
| 1 | JUVENILE | MALE | 2 | MODERATE | YES | ST. JOSEPH, MO | OCCUPANT | TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC IN ST. JOSEPH THEN TRANSFERRED TO CHILDREN'T MERCY HOSPITAL |
| 1 | JUVENILE | FEMALE | 3 | MINOR | YES | ST. JOSEPH, MO | OCCUPANT | TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC IN ST. JOSEPH THEN TRANSFERRED TO CHILDREN'S MERCY HOSPITAL |
| 1 | JUVENILE | FEMALE | 8 | MINOR | YES | LEAVENWORTH, KS | OCCUPANT | TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO CHILDREN'S MERCY HOSPITAL |
| 1 | JUVENILE | MALE | 10 | MINOR | YES | LEAVENWORTH, KS | OCCUPANT | TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO CHILDREN'S MERCY HOSPITAL |
| 1 | JUVENILE | FEMALE | 13 | SERIOUS | YES | LEAVENWORTH, KS | OCCUPANT | TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC IN ST. JOSEPH THEN TRANSFERRED TO CHILDREN'S MERCY HOSPTIAL |
| 1 | JUVENILE | FEMALE | 14 | SERIOUS | YES | LEAVENWORTH, KS | OCCUPANT | TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO CHILDREN'S MERCY HOSPTIAL |
| 1 | JUVENILE | FEMALE | 16 | SERIOUS | YES | LEAVENWORTH, KS | OCCUPANT | TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC IN ST. JOSEPH THEN TRANSFERRED TO CHILDREN'S MERCY HOSPITAL |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 34 | FATAL | YES | ST. JOSEPH, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO MEIERHOFFER FUNERAL HOME |
| 1 | ADULT | FEMALE | 36 | MINOR | YES | ST. JOSEPH, MO | OCCUPANT | TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO CHILDREN'S MERCY HOSPITAL |
Misc. Information
**FATALITY CRASH**NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED** CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON I-29 AT THE 35 MILE MARKER AND THE REAR DRIVER'S SIDE TIRE BLEW OUT. DRIVER 1 LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE AND IT TRAVELED OFF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND OVERTURNED MULTIPLE TIMES. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST ON ITS TOP FACING NORTHWEST. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 1137 HOURS BY BUCHANAN COUNTY ASSISTANT MEDICAL EXAMINER M. HESS. ASSISTED BY SGT. L.M. NEWMAN (576), SGT. C.O. TUBBS (1122), TPR. S.P. GOMEZ (136) AND THE BUCHANAN COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.