Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. A.A. POWELL (753) 260245380 37.119775 -93.155822 06/12/2026 12:37PM GREENE US-60, 3.75 MILES EAST OF SPRINGFIELD D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 1998 KENWORTH W900 MINOR TOWED BY YATES BOYS TOWING ADULT MALE 44 YES OKLAHOMA CITY, OK GREAT WEST CASUALTY COMPANY WEST
1 2018 FORD EDGE TOTAL TOWED BY BRINES TOWING ADULT FEMALE 77 YES NIXA, MO UNKNOWN WEST
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 12 SERIOUS YES NIXA, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO COX SOUTH HOSPITAL
1 ADULT FEMALE 77 FATAL YES NIXA, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO COX SOUTH HOSPITAL BY AMBULANCE

Misc. Information

LATE DEATH REPORT. THIS IS TROOP D'S 57TH FATALITY CRASH FOR 2026. VEHICLE 1 CROSSED INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 2 STRUCK THE DRIVER SIDE OF VEHICLE 1. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED BY DR. CODY BARNES ON 6/12/2026 AT 1732 HOURS AT COX SOUTH HOSPITAL. ASSISTED BY SGT. D.B. BLANKENSHIP (1355), TPR. J.D. LOCK (797), AND TPR. J.D. MORRISON (1401).