| MSGT. G. PEMBERTON (1115) | 260244717 | 0 | 0 | 06/11/2026 | 9:35PM | BOONE | INTERSTATE 70 WESTBOUND AT 121 MILE-MARKER | F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2010 TOYOTA FJ CRUISER | TOTAL | I-70 TOWED TO THEIR LOT. | ADULT | MALE | 32 | YES | CAPE GIRARDEAU, MO | UNKNOWN | WEST |
| 1 | 2026 PETERBILT 589 | TOTAL | I-70 TOWED TO THEIR LOT. | ADULT | MALE | 35 | YES | BUNCETON,MO | UNKNOWN | WEST |
| 4 | 2026 MERCEDES SPRINTER | MODERATE | I-70 TOWED TO THEIR LOT. | ADULT | MALE | 43 | YES | COOPER CITY, FL | GEICO | WEST |
| 3 | 2021 CHEVROLET SILVERADO | TOTAL | I-70 TOWED TO THEIR LOT. | ADULT | MALE | 50 | YES | COLUMBIA,MO | UNKNOWN | WEST |
| 5 | 2025 HONDA CR-V | MODERATE | DRIVEN FROM SCENE. | ADULT | FEMALE | 64 | YES | LEXINGTON, KY | STATE FARM | WEST |
| 2 | ADULT | MALE | 32 | MODERATE | YES | CAPE GIRARDEAU, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL BY BOONE AMBULANCE |
| 3 | ADULT | MALE | 50 | MODERATE | YES | COLUMBIA,MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY UNIVERSITY AMBULANCE TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL |
Misc. Information
THIS CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLES 2, 3, 4, AND 5 WERE STOPPED IN THE RIGHT LANE OF WESTBOUND INTERSTATE 70, WITHIN A CONSTRUCTION ZONE AT THE 121 MILE-MARK. TRAFFIC WAS HEAVILY CONGESTED DUE TO A LANE CLOSURE. DRIVER 1 APRROACHED FROM THE REAR AND FAILED TO PROPERLY OBSERVE THE SLOW TRAFFIC AHEAD. DAMAGE OCCURRED AS THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK VEHICLE 2'S REAR, PROPELLING VEHICLE 2 INTO VEHICLE 3'S REAR. VEHICLE 3 WAS PROPELLED INTO VEHICLE 4, WHICH WAS PROPELLED INTO VEHICLE 5. VEHICLES 1, 2, AND 3 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND CAME TO REST IN THE DITCH. VEHICLES 4 AND 5 CAME TO CONTROLLED STOPS ON THE RIGHT SHOULDER. ASSISTED BY TPR. D. HOLLIDAY (447)