Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL L E HUGHES 438 ASSISTED BY TPR J D CONOVER 417, TPR G A KRECH 133, TPR Z K BRIDGES 318, CPL C D TUCKER 1398, SGT D M MCDANIEL 410, CVO S A YOUNG W230, AND SGT D A YINGLING 1391 260225123 36.6045752 -90.863290 05/29/2026 1:10PM RIPLEY MO-21 2 MILES SOUTH OF DONIPHAN E
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1999 FREIGHTLINER DUMPTRUCK TOTAL REMOVED FROM SCENE BY BARKERS TOWING ADULT MALE 25 YES DONIPHAN, MO PROGRESSIVE SOUTHBOUND
2 2016 CHEVROLET TAHOE TOTAL REMOVED FROM SCENE BY BARKERS TOWING ADULT FEMALE 33 NO POPLAR BLUFF, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 33 FATAL YES POPLAR BLUFF, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY RIPLEY COUNTY EMS TO POPLAR BLUFF REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER

Misc. Information

*FATALITY CRASH REPORT* *NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED* *STATE PROPERTY DAMAGE* CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE TWO FAILED TO YIELD TO VEHICLE ONE, VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE SIDE OF VEHICLE 2 CAUSING VEHICLE 2 TO STRIKE A HIGHWAY MARKER - PRONOUNCED BY DR ANIL NADIPELLI AT POPLAR BLUFF REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER AT 1430 HOURS *TROOP E FATALITY 18 FOR 2026*