Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL D M WYATT 1109 ASSISTED BY SGT D J MCBRIDE 601 260224196 37.5006557 -89.699041 05/27/2026 12:00AM CAPE GIRARDEAU MO-E ONE AND ONE HALF MILES EAST OF OAK RIDGE E
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2012 KIA SOUL TOTAL REMOVED FROM SCENE BY MIDWEST TOWING ADULT MALE 46 UNKNOWN MEMPHIS, TN TRAVELLERS WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 46 FATAL UNKNOWN MEMPHIS, TN DRIVER TRANSPORTED FROM SCENE BY CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY CORONER TO CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY CORONERS OFFICE

Misc. Information

*FATALITY CRASH REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED* CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE ONE RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY STRIKING A TREELINE AND OVERTURNING - FATALITY PRONOUNCED ON THE SCENE BY CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY CORONER CRAIG WILLIAMS AT 1739 HOURS ON 5/28/2026 *TROOP E FATALITY 17 FOR 2026* *EXACT TIME OF CRASH UNKNOWN*