Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR A.M. JEFFREYS /933/ 260221141 38.1896 -93.9988 05/26/2026 2:00PM ST. CLAIR MO-52 WEST OF MO-A, ONE MILE EAST OF APPLETON CITY D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1997 FORD TRUCK TOTAL TOWED BY C AND H TOWING ADULT MALE 79 NO APPLETON CITY, MO SHELTER EAST
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 79 FATAL NO APPLETON CITY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO SHELDON FUNERAL HOME IN OSCEOLA, MO

Misc. Information

FATALITY CRASH - THIS IS TROOP D'S 52ND FATALITY FOR 2026. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF RIGHT SIDE OF ROADWAY AND OVERTURNED. SUBJECT PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY PARAMEDIC JAMES HEAD AT 1405 HOURS.