Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR L T BAGGERLY /351/ 260218352 39.034321 -94.304687 05/25/2026 4:30AM JACKSON WB I-70 AT WOODS CHAPEL RD A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2025 MACK TRUCK TOTAL TOWED BY JACKSON COUNTY TOW ADULT MALE 62 YES FORT SCOTT, KS UNKNOWN WEST
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 62 FATAL YES FORT SCOTT, KS DRIVER RELEASED TO THE JACKSON COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINERS OFFICE

Misc. Information

FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK A GUARDRAIL, OVERTURNED, AND THEN CAUGHT FIRE. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED AT 0450 BY ASSISTANT CHIEF MURPHY WITH CENTRAL JACKSON COUNTY. ASSISTED BY TPR A K BOOKER /239/, CPL A D LINDGREN /665/, CPL C L PURNELL /1346/. AND CVO B C SANDERS /W110/. TROOP A FATAL CRASH 23 AND FATALITY 25 FOR 2026.