| TPR A K BOOKER /239/ AND MCIU TEAM #1 CPL N A PEREZ /1426/ | 260216666 | 39.0212222 | -94.330111 | 05/24/2026 | 4:37AM | JACKSON | 5695 US 40 HIGHWY | A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UNKNOWN VEH | - | LEFT THE SCENE | ADULT | UNKNOWN | UNK | UNKNOWN | N/A | UNKNOWN | WEST |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 20 | FATAL | EXEMPT | BLUE SPRINGS, MO | PEDESTRIAN | RELEASED TO THE JACKSON COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER |
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS PEDESTRIAN WAS WALKING IN THE ROADWAY AND WAS STRUCK BY AN UNKNOWN VEHICLE THAT LEFT THE SCENE. PEDESTRIAN WAS PRONOUNCED AT 0503 BY TPR A K BOOKER/239/. ASSISTED BY CPL A D LINDGREN /665/, JACKSON COUNTY DEPUTIES, AND INDEPENDENCE POLICE. TROOP A FATAL CRASH 22 AND FATALITY 24 FOR 2026.