Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL M REDMON (122) 260216274 36.9625 -91.74302 05/23/2026 9:28PM HOWELL COUNTY ROAD 2900 1.5 MILE SOUTH OF MOUNTAIN VIEW G
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2000 DODGE GRAND CARAVAN EXTENSIVE GENTLEMAN JIM'S AT TROOPER'S REQUEST ADULT MALE 41 NO MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 41 FATAL NO MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO YARBER FUNERAL HOME IN MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO

Misc. Information

FATALITY ACCIDENT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - OCCURRED AS DRIVER 1 FAILED TO NEGOTIATE A CURVE, VEHICLE 1 RAN OFF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK A FENCE AND OVERTURNED. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE BY DR. WILLIAM BONE AT 2209 HOURS. THIS IS TROOP G'S 10TH FATALITY OF THE YEAR COMPARED TO 11 IN 2025. ASSISTED BY CPL M. T. WEAKLEY (1144), MERCY AMBULANCE, MOUNTAIN VIEW FIRE DEPARTMENT, MOUNTAIN VIEW POLICE DEPARTMENT AND THE HOWELL COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.