Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT. J. C. COOKSEY 266 260209197 37.0894 -89.5363 05/20/2026 4:20AM SCOTT I-55 SOUTH BOUND 80.2 MILE MARKER ONE MILE SOUTH OF BENTON E
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2016 FORD FUSION TOTAL TWIN CITY TOWING ADULT MALE 28 NO CAPE GIRARDEAU, MO NONE SOUTH BOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 28 MINOR NO CAPE GIRARDEAU, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO ST FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE ON RAN OFF LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK THE CABLE BARRIER. DAMAGE TO THE CABLE BARRIER