| TPR T C SMITH (1352) | 260202469 | 37.0766 | -94.3125 | 05/15/2026 | 12:35PM | JASPER | HIGHWAY 59, 5.5 MILES FROM DIAMOND | D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2015 NISSAN ROGUE | TOTAL | TOWED BY M&M TOWING | ADULT | FEMALE | 19 | YES | LAMAR, MO | PROGRESSIVE | NORTH BOUND |
| 1 | 2016 CHEVROLET TRAX | TOTAL | TOWED BY M&M TOWING | ADULT | FEMALE | 65 | YES | LAMAR, MO | PROGRESSIVE | WEST BOUND |
| 2 | ADULT | FEMALE | 19 | MODERATE | YES | LAMAR, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO MERCY IN JOPLIN |
| 1 | ADULT | FEMALE | 65 | MODERATE | YES | LAMAR, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO MERCY IN JOPLIN |
| 1 | ADULT | FEMALE | 90 | FATAL | YES | DIAMOND, MO | OCCUPANT | COX SOUTH HOSPITAL, SPRINGFIELD, MO |
Misc. Information
LATE DEATH REPORT NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. THIS IS TROOP D'S 48TH FATALITY FOR 2026. OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 2 CRESTED A HILLCREST AND STRUCK VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 1 AND VEHICLE 2 BOTH TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. DECEASED PRONOUNCED ON 05/16/26 AT 1144 HRS BY DR. CHELEDNIK AT COX SOUTH HOSPITAL.