Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR A J FOSS /820/ 260201012 39.0091638 -93.987797 05/14/2026 1:25PM LAFAYETTE I-70 WESTBOUND AT MILE MARKER 35.8 A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
3 2005 KENWORTH TRACTOR TRAILER MODERATE DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 25 YES NOKOMIS, IL ACUITY INSURANCE WESTBOUND
1 2024 PETERBILT TRACTOR TRAILER TOTAL TOWED BY JACKSON COUNTY TOW ADULT MALE 44 YES LAKE LOTAWANA, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
2 2015 MACK TRACTOR TRAILER TOTAL TOWED BY JACKSON COUNTY TOW ADULT MALE 50 YES COLUMBIA, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 50 SERIOUS YES COLUMBIA, MO DRIVER SUBJECT WAS TRANSPORTED BY LIFE FLIGHT TO RESEARCH MEDICAL CENTER

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 2 WAS STOPPED IN TRAFFIC WHEN VEHICLE 1 STUCK THE REAR. VEHICLE 2 WHILE OVERTURNING STRUCK THE TOW UNIT OF VEHICLE 3. ASSISTED BY MSGT C G DUNFEE /825/, CPL B A OWENS /1423/, CPL B M RYUN /771/, TPR J M HAINES /777/, CVO M P LAMPHIER /W179/, LAFAYETTE COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT AND ODESSA POLICE DEPARTMENT.