Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR B.W.KATZING (568) AND MCIU CPL B.J. BLANKENBEKER (895) 260192787 38.148055 -91.260758 05/08/2026 9:45PM CRAWFORD EASTBOUND INTERSTATE 44 AT 218 MILE MARKER I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2022 RAM 2500 TOTAL TOWED BY CHRIS AND SONS ADULT MALE 39 YES SPERRY, OK ALLSTATE WESTBOUND
1 2006 FORD TAURUS TOTAL TOWED BY CHRIS AND SONS ADULT FEMALE 56 UNKNOWN ST. JAMES, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
3 2022 TOYOTA HIGHLANDER MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT FEMALE 59 YES SULLIVAN, MO STATE FARM EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 56 SERIOUS UNKNOWN ST. JAMES, MO DRIVER NORTH CRAWFORD COUNTY AMBULANCE TO MERCY CREVE COEUR
1 ADULT FEMALE 64 FATAL UNKNOWN ST. JAMES, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO CRAWFORD COUNTY CORONER'S OFFICE
1 ADULT MALE 64 FATAL NO ST. ROBERT, MO OCCUPANT NORTH CRAWFORD COUNTY AMBULANCE TO MERCY CREVE COEUR

Misc. Information

FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS WESTBOUND VEHICLE 2 TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK THE CABLE BARRIERS AND OVERTURNED IN THE EASTBOUND LANES. VEHICLE 1 STRUCK VEHICLE 2 WHICH CAUSED VEHICLE 1 TO STRIKE VEHICLE 3. THE VICTIM WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY STEELVILLE AMBULANCE DISTRICT UNIT 4428 TONY BLUE AT 2231 HOURS. *LATE DEATH* OCCUPANT 2 OF VEHICLE 1 PRONOUNCED 5/21/2026 AT 0735 HOURS. THIS IS TROOP I'S 2ND AND 3RD FATALITY FOR MAY AND THE 10TH AND 11TH FATALITY FOR 2026. ASSISTED BY MSGT J.J. MCDONALD (693), CPL N.W. SUMMERS (1412) AND CRAWFORD COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE.