Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR Z B TATE (1378) AND TPR A T SIGMAN (810) 260188248 37.20887 -92.034 05/05/2026 3:45PM TEXAS US 63 SIX MILES NORTH OF CABOOL G
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2009 FORD F250 TOTAL TOWED BY/TO JAY'S AUTOMOTIVE (TROOPER REQUEST) ADULT MALE 52 NO HOUSTON, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 52 FATAL NO HOUSTON, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY EVANS FUNERAL HOME TO EVANS FUNERAL HOME

Misc. Information

FATALITY ACCIDENT-NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED-OCCURRED AS VEHICLE RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND OVERTURNED ON ITS SIDE. DRIVER PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE BY DOCTOR STEVEN SCHAFER OF TEXAS COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AT 1609 HOURS. THIS IS TROOP G'S EIGHTH FATALITY FOR 2026, COMPARED TO ELEVEN AT THE SAME TIME IN 2025. ASSISTED BY CPL J L DEDMON (229) AND TPR J L SENTMAN (1298).