| TPR D. M. BRIDGES #248 AND MCIU TEAM 3 M. K. EDEN #1326. | 260187039 | 37.54173 | -93.38271 | 05/04/2026 | 3:10PM | POLK | PRIVATE PROPERTY, SOUTH COUNTY ROAD 138 FOUR MILES SOUTH OF BOLIVAR | D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2008 GMC SIERRA | NONE | DRIVEN FROM SCENE | ADULT | MALE | 44 | NO | SPRINGFIELD, MO | ALL STATE | WEST |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 44 | FATAL | EXEMPT | MORRISVILLE, MO | PEDESTRIAN | CITIZENS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, BOLIVAR, MO |
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. THIS IS TROOP D'S 44TH FATAL FOR 2026. CRASH OCCURRED AS DRIVER 1 WAS BACKING VEHICLE TO UNLOAD A TOWED UNIT AND DID NOT SEE PEDESTRIAN BEHIND HIM. THE TOWED UNIT BACKED ONTO THE PEDESTRIAN. PEDESTRIAN PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY DR. DAVID DARMSTEADER AT 1608 HOURS. ASSISTED BY MSGT S. W. LONG #464 AND TPR J. K. MARLIN #1167.