Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. D. GILLESPIE (220) AND MCIU UNIT #2 SGT. M.A. FRIGY (547). 260170631 38.638385 -90.45315 04/23/2026 2:00PM ST. LOUIS EASTBOUND INTERSTATE 64 WEST OF INTERSTATE 270 C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2020 VOLVO VNL EXTENSIVE DRIVEN FROM SCENE BY OWNER ADULT MALE 64 YES MCVILLE, ND PROGRESSIVE EASTBOUND
1 2023 CHEVROLET BOLT TOTAL TOWED BY/TO TERRYS TOWING ADULT MALE 73 YES RICHMOND HEIGHTS, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 73 FATAL YES RICHMOND HEIGHTS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY WEST COUNTY EMS AND FIRE TO MERCY HOSPITAL ST LOUIS

Misc. Information

FATALITY CRASH - VEHICLE 2 LOST TWO LEFT SIDE TOWED UNIT TIRES. THE TOWED UNIT TIRES STRUCK THE CONCRETE MEDIAN AND BECAME AIRBORNE. THE TOWED UNIT TIRES STRUCK THE ROOF TOP OF VEHICLE 1. THE TIRES TRAVELED THROUGH THE ROOF OF VEHICLE 1 AND STRUCK DRIVER 1. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED AT 1405 HOURS BY DR. CHARLES CAFFREY AT MERCY HOSPITAL ST LOUIS. ASSISTED BY CPL. J. LACY (313) AND TPR. T. OSULLIVAN (453). CPL. S.G. HASSELL (193).