Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TROOPER D.O. GILLESPIE (220) 260169900 0 0 04/23/2026 5:30AM ST. LOUIS INTERSTATE 70 EAST OF FIRST CAPITAL C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2020 DODGE CHARGER EXTENSIVE TOWED TO/BY A1 TOWING ADULT MALE 44 NO ST. PETERS, MO SAFECO EASTBOUND
2 2020 MACK TRUCK TRACTOR MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 66 YES GRIGGSVILLE, IL HAWTHORNE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 44 MODERATE NO ST. PETERS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ST. CHARLES COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO SSM HEALTH-ST. JOSEPH EAST.

Misc. Information

VEHICLE 1 WAS EASTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 70 IN LANE 3 WHILE VEHICLE 2 WAS EASTBOUND IN LANE 2. VEHICLE 2 CHANGED LANES AND STRUCK VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 1 STRUCK GUARDRAIL AND SLID ACROSS ROADWAY DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. ASSISTED BY CPL. J. LACY (313)