Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR S R GLASS #620 AND MCIU TEAM 3 CPL K R WATERS #736 260168300 37.33952 -93.330008 04/22/2026 12:44AM GREENE MO 13 SEVEN MILES NORTH OF SPRINGFIELD D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2022 INTERNATIONAL LT625 MODERATE MCDOWELLS WRECKER ADULT MALE 26 YES TOPEKA, KS NATIONAL UNION FIRE INSURANCE SOUTHBOUND
2 1993 CHEVROLET SILVERADO TOTAL BRINES WRECKER ADULT MALE 71 YES BOIS D'ARC, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 71 FATAL YES BOIS D'ARC, MO DRIVER BY EMS TO MERCY, SPRINGFIELD

Misc. Information

- FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 37TH FATALITY FOR 2026. VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF STATIONARY VEHICLE 2. DECEASED WAS PRONOUNCED AT MERCY HOSPITAL AT 0157 HOURS BY DR JACOB SPAIN.