Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
MSGT RITTER #809 ASSISTED BY TPR WILLOCK #257, THE SHELBY COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, THE SHELBINA POLICE DEPARTMENT AND THE SHELBINA FIRE DEPARTMENT. 260157698 39.6880555 -91.949722 04/14/2026 11:30PM SHELBY HWY T APPROXIMATELY 1 MILE NORTH OF LAKENAN B
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1999 FORD RANGER TOTAL TOWED BY SHELBYVILLE AUTO ADULT MALE 66 NO SHELBYVILLE, MO PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 66 FATAL NO SHELBYVILLE, MO DRIVER BODY TRANSPORTED TO GREENING EAGAN AND HAYES FUNERAL HOME OF SHELBINA

Misc. Information

FATALITY ACCIDENT -- NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED VEHICLE 01 WAS NORTHBOUND ON HWY T, RAN OFF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT AND OVERTURNED, EJECTING DRIVER 01. DRIVER 01 PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE BY SHELBY COUNTY DEPUTY TANNER THOMASON AT 0001 HOURS ON 04/15/26.