| MSGT. G.T. PEMBERTON (1115) | 260155464 | 38.9545386 | -92.152861 | 04/13/2026 | 3:28PM | BOONE | I-70 WESTBOUND AT 136.6 MILE MARK | F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2021 VOLKSWAGON ATLAS | MINOR | DRIVEN FROM SCENE | ADULT | MALE | 35 | NO | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | PROGRESSIVE | WESTBOUND |
| 1 | 2026 SUBARU OUTBACK | TOTAL | REMOVED BY I-70 TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 78 | YES | JOHNSON CITY, TN | USAA | WESTBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 78 | SERIOUS | YES | JOHNSON CITY, TN | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY UNIVERSITY AMBULANCE TO UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI HOSPITAL. |
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED IN THE LEFT LANE AHEAD OF VEHICLE 2 OCCUPYING THE RIGHT LANE. VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO PROPERLY NEGOTIATE A CURVE WITHIN THE CONSTRUCTION ZONE, TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK A GUARDRAIL. VEHICLE 1 RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY BEFORE AGAIN TRAVELING OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRIKING A CONCRETE BARRIER. AT AN UNKNOWN POINT DURING THE COLLISION, DEBRIS FROM VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE WINDSHIELD OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 2 CONTINUED FROM THE SCENE AND VEHICLE 1 CAME TO A REST AGAINST THE CONCRETE BARRIER. ASSISTED BY CPL. O.G. IMHOFF (480), TPR, I.S. LEMASTERS (168), AND TPR. T.A. TARWATER (247).