| CPL. N.A. COCKRUM (180) ASSISTED BY MAJOR CRASH INVESTIGATIVE UNIT TEAM #2 CPL. M.A. FRIGY (547) | 260151887 | 38.8048 | -90.7902 | 04/11/2026 | 7:20AM | ST. CHARLES | INTERSTATE 70 EAST OF ROUTE A | C |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2022 HYUNDAI ELANTRA | EXTENSIVE | TAKEN BY/TO SUPERIOR TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 30 | YES | WAYCROSS, GA | ROOT PROPERTY AND CASUALTY | WESTBOUND |
| 2 | 2005 TOYOTA TACOMA | TOTAL | TAKEN BY/TO SUPERIOR TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 70 | NO | ST. CHARLES, MO | STATE FARM | WESTBOUND |
| 2 | ADULT | MALE | 70 | FATAL | NO | ST. CHARLES, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY ST. CHARLES COUNTY AMBULANCE TO SSM HEALTH ST. JOSEPH HOSPITAL - LAKE ST, LOUIS |
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - DRIVER 1 FAILED TO MAINTAIN A SINGLE LANE OF TRAVEL AND THE FRONT RIGHT OF VEHICLE 1 IMPACTED THE REAR LEFT OF VEHICLE 2. THE IMPACT CAUSED VEHICLE 2 TO SKID AND ROTATE. VEHICLE 2 OVERTURNED, EJECTING DRIVER 2 AND TRAVELED OFF THE NORTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. DRIVER #2 PRONOUNCED ON SCENE AT 0756 HOURS ON 04/11/2026 BY ST. CHARLES COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT PERSONNEL. ASSISTED BY LAKE ST. LOUIS PD, SGT. A,D, GADBERRY (258), CVO. R.E. FAIN (W140), TPR. J.M. DOYLE (335). CPL. K.D. HOUSE (931), TPR, M. KELLY (352), AND TPR. B.D. TAPPENDORF (1255).