Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL T COFFEY #176 AND MAJOR CRASH INVESTIGATION TEAM INVESTIGATOR MSG K EDEN #1326 AND TPR N BRITT #368 260150633 36.809481 -93.927582 04/10/2026 12:45PM BARRY ONE HALF MILE SOUTH OF PURDY ON MO-37 D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2005 HONDA CRV TOTAL TOWED BY BRICES TOWING ADULT FEMALE 46 YES NOBLESVILLE, IN NONE SOUTHBOUND
1 2009 GMC ENVOY TOTAL TOWED BY BRICES TOWING ADULT FEMALE 65 YES SHELL KNOB, MO NONE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 40 SERIOUS YES COLUMBIA, MO OCCUPANT TO COX SOUTH HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD, MO
1 ADULT FEMALE 41 FATAL YES EXETER, MO OCCUPANT TO FOHN FUNERAL HOME IN CASSVILLE, MO
2 ADULT FEMALE 46 SERIOUS YES NOBLESVILLE, IN DRIVER TO COX SOUTH HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD, MO
1 ADULT FEMALE 65 FATAL YES SHELL KNOB, MO DRIVER TO FOHN FUNERAL HOME IN CASSVILLE, MO

Misc. Information

FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 34TH AND 35TH TRAFFIC FATALITY FOR 2026 - CRASH OCCURRED AS #1 HYDROPLANED INTO THE SB LANE AND THE PASSENGER SIDE OF #1 STRUCK THE FRONT OF #2. BOTH DECEASED WERE PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE AT 1340 HOURS BY BARRY COUNTY CORONER GARY SWEARINGEN. CPL B VAUGHT #1451, TPR E LEEK #842.