| TPR. Z. T. COSTLEY (199) , MCIU CPL T.R WRIGHT (1296) AND MCIU SGT M.K. EDEN (1326) | 260149104 | 37.3937 | -94.1182 | 04/09/2026 | 1:10PM | BARTON | HIGHWAY 126, 2 MILES WEST OF GOLDEN CITY | D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2016 PETERBILT | TOTAL | TOWED BY SCHRADERS | ADULT | MALE | 27 | YES | LAMAR,MO | ACUITY | WEST BOUND |
| 1 | 2018 CHEVROLET TRAX | TOTAL | TOWED BY PARKS TOWING | ADULT | FEMALE | 31 | NO | LAMAR, MO | ALLSTATE | EASTBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | FEMALE | 31 | FATAL | NO | LAMAR, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED TO DANIEL FUNERAL HOME |
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH- NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED- THIS IS TROOP D'S 33RD FATALITY FOR 2026 - OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 CROSSED THE CENTER LINE AND STRUCK VEHICLE 2, HEAD-ON. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE AT 1344 HOURS BY BARTON COUNTY CORONER JOHN SIMPSON. ASSISTED BY CPL. J. W. KREHBIEL (664) AND COMMERCIAL VEHICLE OFFICER R. LYON (W150)