Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. S. T. BRUENGER (505) AND SGT. C. J. NORTH (564) OF MCIU #2 260148355 39.2664566 -91.078779 04/09/2026 4:44AM PIKE SOUTHBOUND US-61, NORTH OF PIKE 305 C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2026 FREIGHTLINER CASCADIA 116 MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 49 YES HAYSVILLE, KS ABF FREIGHT SYSTEM INC SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 26 FATAL EXEMPT SAINT LOUIS, MO PEDESTRIAN TRANSPORTED TO/BY BIBB-VEACH FUNERAL HOME

Misc. Information

FATALITY REPORT - PEDESTRIAN 1 TRAVELLED FROM THE WEST TO THE EAST INTO THE PATHWAY OF VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 1 SKIDDED TO A STOP AND STRUCK PEDESTRIAN ONE BETWEEN LANES 1 AND 2. PEDESTRIAN 1 WAS PRONOUNCED AT PIKE COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL BY DR. DUSTIN SMITH AT 0505 HOURS. ASSISTED BY MSGT. A. H. MICHAJLICZENKO (769), MSGT. A. J. MAYER (1210), MSGT. T. S. CROFT (183), TPR. C. A. GATES (324), AND CVO R. E. FAIN (W140).