Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. J. D. SCHMEDDING (916) 260144335 0 0 04/06/2026 12:45PM ANDREW SOUTHBOUND BUSINESS US-71 AT I-29 H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
3 2003 INFINITI FX35 MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT FEMALE 18 YES ST. JOSEPH, MO GEICO SOUTHBOUND
1 2022 FORD F150 MODERATE TOWED BLUE KNIGHT ADULT MALE 29 YES NEWELL, SD PROGRESSIVE WESTBOUND
2 2014 TOYOTA HIGHLANDER TOTAL TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT ADULT FEMALE 32 YES ST. JOSEPH, MO PROGRESSIVE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 17 MINOR YES NEWELL, SD OCCUPANT TAKEN BY ANDREW CO AMBULANCE TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE ST. JOSEPH
1 ADULT FEMALE 19 MINOR YES NEWELL, SD OCCUPANT TAKEN BY ANDREW CO AMBULANCE TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE ST. JOSEPH
2 ADULT FEMALE 32 MINOR YES ST. JOSEPH, MO DRIVER TAKEN BY ANDREW CO AMBULANCE TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE ST. JOSEPH

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS TURNING FROM NORTHBOUND BUSINESS US-71 TO NORTHBOUND I-29. AS VEH1 WAS CROSSING SOUTHBOUND BUSINESS US-71 THE FRONT OF VEH2 STRUCK THE REAR PASSENGER SIDE OF VEH1. VEH3 BEGAN TO BRAKE AND THE FRONT OF VEH3 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEH2. VEH1 TRAVELLED OFF OF THE WEST SIDE OF BUSINESS US-71 AND CAME TO REST FACING SOUTH ON ITS WHEELS. VEH2 CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING NORTH BLOCKING THE DRIVING LANE OF SOUTHBOUND BUSINESS US-71. VEH3 CAME TO A CONTROLLED STOP. ASSISTED BY CPL. J. M. HARRISON (549) AND ANDREW CO SO.