Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL T.B. HEINTZ (305) 260143640 40.048733 -94.574947 04/05/2026 9:30PM GENTRY PRIVATE PROPERTY ON US HWY 48- 1 MILE WEST OF KING CITY H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2022 POLARIS RANGER XP MINOR DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE JUVENILE FEMALE 14 NO KING CITY, MO UNKNOWN SOUTH
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 14 FATAL NO KING CITY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY GRAND RIVER AMBULANCE TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE, THEN TRANSPORTED BY LIFEFLIGHT TO CHILDRENS MERCY
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 14 MINOR NO KING CITY, MO DRIVER CHECKED OUT AND RELEASED AT THE SCENE

Misc. Information

***LATE FATALITY CRASH*** NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED*** CRASH OCCURED AS VEH 1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTH IN A FIELD, VEH 1 ATTEMPTED TO TURN EAST, AS THE VEH WAS MANEUVERING, IT TIPPED OVER ON THE PASSENGER SIDE. OCCUPANT 1 WAS PARTIALLY EJECTED. VEH 1 CAME TO REST ON IT'S PASSENGER SIDE FACING SOUTH. OCCUPANT 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON 04/06/2026 AT 0442 HOURS BY DR. CHARLES N. SPEAR AT CHILDREN'S MERCY HOSPITAL. ASSISTED BY SGT M.J. MILLER (1418) AND GENTRY COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE.