Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL J.R. ATHERTON (682) 260140258 0 0 04/03/2026 5:45PM BOONE I-70 EASTBOUND 122.8 MILE MARKER F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2021 RAM 3500 TOTAL TOWED BY I-70 TOWING ADULT MALE 27 YES COLUMBIA, MO UNKNOWN EAST
3 2017 GMC ACADIA TOTAL TOWED BY I-70 TOWING ADULT FEMALE 38 YES FAYETTE, MO NONE EAST
1 2024 VOLKSWAGEN JETTA TOTAL TOWED BY I-70 TOWING ADULT FEMALE 55 YES COLUMBIA, MO SHELTER EAST
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
3 JUVENILE FEMALE 14 MINOR YES FAYETTE, MO OCCUPANT UNIVERSITY AMBULANCE TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
3 JUVENILE MALE 15 SERIOUS NO FAYETTE, MO OCCUPANT UNIVERSITY AMBULANCE TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
3 JUVENILE FEMALE 15 MINOR YES NEW FRANKLIN, MO OCCUPANT UNIVERSITY AMBULANCE TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
2 ADULT MALE 26 SERIOUS NO COLUMBIA, MO OCCUPANT UNIVERSITY AMBULANCE TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
3 ADULT FEMALE 38 MINOR YES FAYETTE, MO DRIVER UNIVERSITY AMBULANCE TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
1 ADULT FEMALE 55 MINOR YES COLUMBIA, MO DRIVER UNIVERSITY AMBULANCE TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
1 ADULT FEMALE 80 SERIOUS YES COLUMBIA, MO OCCUPANT UNIVERSITY AMBULANCE TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 2 OVERTOOK AND STRUCK VEHICLES 1 AND 3. VEHICLE 2 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD, STRUCK A ROCK EMBANKMENT, AND RETURNED TO THE ROAD. VEHICLES 1 AND 2 CAME TO REST IN THE LEFT LANE. VEHICLE 3 OVERTURNED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROAD AND CAME TO REST IN THE MEDIAN. ASSISTED BY TPR J. WILT (867), TPR D.L. HOLLIDAY (447), CAPT S.A. BALLARD (21), TPR B.E. TWENTER (291), AND TPR B.A. DETTENWANGER (1323)