Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. B.R. DODSON #1324 AND MCIU TEAM 3 CPL. K. R. WATERS #736 260140239 36.923052 -94.355549 04/03/2026 5:33PM NEWTON IRIS ROAD 7 MILES NORTHEAST OF NEOSHO, MO D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2003 CHEVROLET SUBURBAN TOTAL TOWED BY RONS TOWING OF NEOSHO, MO JUVENILE MALE 16 NO NEOSHO, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 16 FATAL NO NEOSHO, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY NEWTON COUNTY CORONER TO CORONERS OFFICE
1 JUVENILE MALE 16 MODERATE YES NEOSHO, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY NEWTON COUNTY AMBULANCE TO FREEMAN WEST HOSPITAL IN JOPLIN, MO

Misc. Information

FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 30TH FATALITY FOR 2026 - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE #1 TRAVELLED OFF OF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, OVERCORRECTED, TRAVELLED OFF OF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, AND STRUCK A TREE. SUBJECT PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY NEWTON COUNTY CORONER JERRY DEEMS AT 1733 HOURS. ASSISTED BY MSGT. C.C. CLARK #149, TPR. S.J. HALLAM #405, TPR. E.D. LEBLANC #645, AND TPR. S.J. WALDEN #875