| TPR B.W. KATZING (568) | 260136730 | 38.0340533 | -91.524449 | 04/01/2026 | 12:35PM | CRAWFORD | I-44 WESTBOUND 201.4 MILE MARKER | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2021 HYUNDAI PALISADE | EXTENSIVE | TOWED BY CHRIS AND SONS | ADULT | FEMALE | 44 | YES | ROCKY COMFORT, MO | AMERICAN FAMILY INSURANCE | WESTBOUND |
| 1 | 2019 DODGE RAM 1500 | TOTAL | TOWED BY CHRIS AND SONS | ADULT | MALE | 50 | YES | KANSAS CITY, MO | SHELTER INSURANCE | WESTBOUND |
| 2 | JUVENILE | FEMALE | 13 | MODERATE | YES | ROCKY COMFORT, MO | OCCUPANT | ST. JAMES AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO PHELPS HEALTH |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 50 | FATAL | YES | KANSAS CITY, MO | DRIVER | NORTH CRAWFORD COUNTY AMBULANCE TO PHELPS HEALTH |
Misc. Information
LATE DEATH - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 2 CHANGED LANES INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE 1. BOTH VEHICLES THEN TRAVELLED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY WHERE VEHICLE 1 OVERTURNED AND VEHICLE 2 STRUCK THE CABLE BARRIERS IN THE MEDIAN. VICTIM WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 0303 HOURS ON APRIL 4TH 2026 BY DR. LISA TOELLE AT SAINT LUKE'S HOSPITAL. THIS IS TROOP I'S 1ST FATALITY FOR APRIL AND 7TH FOR 2026. ASSISTED BY TPR J.E. EBELING (306).