Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR J. D. MORRISON #1401 260136303 37.2704593 -93.080652 04/01/2026 7:28AM GREENE I-44 IN STRAFFORD D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2019 SUBARU CROSS-TREK EXTENSIVE TERRYS WRECKER, SPRINGFIELD, MO ADULT FEMALE 22 YES NIANGUA, MO GEICO WESTBOUND
3 2022 FORD ESCAPE EXTENSIVE TERRYS WRECKER, SPRINGFIELD, MO ADULT FEMALE 48 YES MARSHFIELD, MO USAA WESTBOUND
1 2024 FREIGHTLINER CASCADIA MODERATE BRINES TOWING, STRAFFORD, MO ADULT MALE 50 YES MARSHFIELD, MO GUIDE 1 INSURANCE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 22 MINOR YES NIANGUA, MO DRIVER MERCY HOSPITAL, SPRINGFIELD, MO
3 ADULT FEMALE 48 MINOR YES MARSHFIELD, MO DRIVER COX SOUTH HOSPITAL, SPRINGFIELD, MO

Misc. Information

VEHICLES #2 AND #3 WERE SLOWING DUE TO A LANE CLOSURE AND TRAFFIC CONGESTION. VEHICLE #1 WAS SLOWING TO AVOID A CRASH AND STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLES #2 AND #3. VEHICLE #3 THEN TRAVELLED OFF THE ROADWAY, INTO A CABLE BARRIER, AND OVERTURNED.